2017 TCOM Award Winners

Congratulations to all 2017 TCOM award recipients! Below is a list of this year’s winners.

 

2017 TCOM Award Winners

 

2017 Letterman Scholarship 1st Place  – – Jacob Guenin — $10,000

2017 Letterman Scholarship 2nd Place – – Hayden Goldsworthy — $5,000

2017 Letterman Scholarship 3rd Place – – Connor Nichols –$3,333

2017 Jennifer Hinderliter Scholarship – – this past year Alimatu Iscandari  $1,000

2017 Dr. Joe Scholarship – –  Emma Shaefer — $1,000

2017 Jim and Linda Needham Scholarship – – Jenna Liston $1,000

2017 Bill Bryant Sports Production Scholarship – – Kaitlyn Young $1,000

2017 Dave and Lucy Smith Scholarship – – Danielle Williams $1,000

2017 Scott Swim Scholarship – – John Osterhoudt $1,000

2017 Morry Mannies Sportscasting Scholarship – – Mick Tidrow $1,000

2017 Molly Dailey Internship Award – – Jenna Liston $3,500

2017 Molly Dailey Internship Award – – John Osterhoudt $1,000

2017 Chad Muller Scholarship Award – – Matt Craig $1,000

2017 Steve Bell News Packaging Award – – Abby Kirk $1,000

2017 Comcast Fellowship Award – -Joey Vonderahe $2,000

2017 TCOM Faculty Scholarship – – Steven Webber $1,000

2017 Distinguished Alumnus of the year – Chris Buckley

2017 TCOM Film and Media Studies member – Tie Cody Norton & Emily Reuben

2017 TCOM Production member – Kelly Figley

2017 TCOM News member – Tony Sandleben

2017 TCOM Sales and Promotion member – Steven Prosser

2017 TCOM Student of the year – Kelly Figley

2017 TCOM Faculty Member of the Year – Sonny Wingler

2017 NABJ Member of the Year –     Allyson Edmonds

2017 WCRD Member of the Year – Luke Jones

2017 Sports Link Member of the Year – J. C. Obringer

2017 The Reel Deal Member of the Year – Nicole Koehn

2017 News Link Editorial Member of the Year – Tanner Holbrook

2017 News Link Production Member of the Year – Nathan Pokorny

2017 RTDNA- Member of the Year – Nathan DeYoung

2017 Cardinal Weather Member of the Year – David Sible

2017 Cardinal Filmworks – Quentin Basnaw

2017 Cardinal Sports Live Member of the Year – Alicia Barnachea

2017 BSU Tonight Member of the Year – Jake Atwood

2017 Connections Live Member of the Year  – Alec Varvel

2017 Indiana Outdoors Member of the Year – Joey Vonderache

2017 Rip or Rave Member of the Year – Jasmine Cash

2017 Music & Memory Member of the Year – Atalie Rose Klumpp

2017 Something Else – Parker Peach

2017 SAC Member of the Year – none this year

Apr 28, 2017 | Posted by in Ball State, News, Scholarships, TCOMUpdates | Comments Off on 2017 TCOM Award Winners