2018 IASB College Broadcasting Competition Awards

Student Multimedia Website

1.) Cameron Drummond, Carley Lanich, Ruth Witmer, Indiana University

2.) Staff of BallStateDaily.com, Ball State University

3.) Teddy Bailey, Eddie Cotton, Josh Eastern, Zain Pyarali, Indiana University

 

Radio Sportscast

4.) Garrett Short, Indiana State University

5.) Chris Shoulders, University of Indianapolis

6.) Spencer Buttermore, Goshen College

 

Radio Spot Production

1.) Will Huck and Cody Gard, University of Southern Indiana

2.) Aaron Chatman, Raymond Kandal, Bailey Meenach, Christie York, University of Southern Indiana

3.) Mackenzie McKee and Victoria Gifford, Indiana State University

 

Radio Imaging

1.) Will Huck, Eli Williams, Aaron Chatman, University of Southern Indiana

2.) Aaron Davis, Michael Dorsey, Chad Irven, Hannah Robirds, Ball State University

3.) Chase Stout, Corey Clark, Victoria Gifford, Mackenzie McKee, Indiana State University

 

Radio News Report

1.) Christie York, University of Southern Indiana

2.) Chris Shoulders, University of Indianapolis

3.) Liz Holbrook, University of Indianapolis

 

Radio Play-by-Play

1.) Cory Stace, Ball State University

2.) Mick Tidrow, Ball State University

3.) Josh Eastern, Indiana University

 

Radio Talk Show

1.) Mick Tidrow and John Gordon, Ball State University

2.) Kaleb Gillock, Indiana University East

3.) William Troyer, Riley Friesner, Bryce Stopher, Brandon Roe, Goshen College

 

Radio Copywriting

1.) Emma Ulrich, University of Southern Indiana

2.) Zack Begly, Goshen College

3.) Stephanie Miller, University of Indianapolis

 

Radio Newscast

1.) Noah Alatza, University of Southern Indiana

2.) Christie York, University of Southern Indiana

3.) Sarah Lehman, Angelo Auriemma, Liz Szewczyk, Sara Barker, Ball State University

 

Radio Air Personality

1.) Emily Mills, University of Indianapolis

2.) Spencer Buttermore, Goshen College

3.) Jackson Ammons, Ball State University

 

Radio Interview

1.) Riley Friesner, Goshen College

2.) Peter Price and Emma Lehman, Huntington University

3.) Corey Clark, Indiana State University

 

Radio In-Depth

1.) Andrew Bower, Huntington University

2.) Jeffrey Ogden and Josh Bontrager, Taylor University

3.) WGRE News, DePauw University

 

Radio Sporting Event Broadcast

1.) Mick Tidrow, Alex Thomas, Jack Kizer, Ball State University

2.) Corey Clark and Garrett Short, Indiana State University

3.) Harrison Silcox and Chris Shoulders, University of Indianapolis

 

Radio Show

1.) Colin McDuffee and Riley Cornett, University of Southern Indiana

2.) Jackson Ammons, Cam Todd, Kwaku Dakwa, Ball State University

3.) Laura Hoover and Brandon Vires, Goshen College

 

Radio School of the Year

University of Southern Indiana

 

Television Spot Production

1.) Caleb Hess, Loryn Perkins, Sophie Morgan, Indiana State University

2.) Kaleb Gillock, Indiana University East

3.) Tyler Ciszar. Bryce Bettag, Caleb Hess, Indiana State University

 

Music Video

1.) Landry Long, Taylor University

2.) Andrew Paul Davis, Taylor University

3.) Bailey Testerman, Riley Hendrickson, Daniel Carpenter, Huntington University

 

Television Package

1.) Karen Ramos, Brad Stoltzfus, Tanner Camp, Alyson Prigge, Goshen College

2.) Tony Sandleben, Ball State University

3.) Bray Snyder, Huntington University

 

Television News Program

1.) Karen Ramos, Riley Mills, Jace Longenecker, Tanner Camp, Goshen College

2.) Tony Sandleben, Mallory Weil, Evan Like, Ryan McClain, Ball State University

3.) Nathan DeYoung, Tanner Holbrook, Balint Szalavari, Nathan Pokorny, Ball State University

 

Video In-Depth

1.) Camden Johnson, Sean Quillen, Tiless Turnquest, Taylor University

2.) Mick Tidrow, Kaitlyn Young, Matt Vernier, Ball State University

3.) Brandon Mendel, University of Southern Indiana

 

Television Non-News/Sports Program

1.) Staff of Connections Live, Ball State University

2.) Tabitha Immanuel, Karen Ramos, Tim Litwiller, Takoda Friesen, Goshen College

3.) David Leaman Miller, Goshen College

 

Corporate Video

1.) Jonathon Kane, Rachel Hart, Abbey Frisco, Joel Livengood, Huntington University

2.) Tabitha Immanuel and Riley Mills, Goshen College

3.) Elizabeth Schnarr, Laurie Dixon, Matt Davis, University of Southern Indiana

 

Television Sports Program

1.) Erinn Casey,Mick Tidrow, Cory Stace, John Gordon, Ball State University

2.) Laura Hoover, Goshen College

3.) Staff of Cardinal Sports Live, Ball State University

 

Videography

1.) Nick Panozzo, J.C. Obringer, Ball State University

2.) Riley Mills, Goshen College

3.) Becca Malott, Huntington University

 

Cinematography

1.) Joel Livengood, Huntington University

2.) Tim Litwiller and Riley Mills, Goshen College

3.) Zach Roy, Ball State University

 

Television Anchor

1.) Cameron DeBlasio, Ball State University

2.) Tanner Holbrook, Ball State University

3.) Kaitlyn Kendall, University of Indianapolis

 

Television Copywriting

1.) Sarah Galliher, University of Indianapolis

2.) Clarissa Cairns, University of Indianapolis

 

Short Film

1.) Jonathon Kane, James Ehle, Olivia Snyder, Huntington University

2.) Riley Mills, Tim Litwiller, David Leaman Miller, Jace Longenecker, Goshen College

3.) Matthew James Schiller, Daniel Ford, Cam Glass, Lincoln Reed, Taylor University

 

Video Sound Design

1.) Ben Thatcher, Isaac Andrews, Joe Krause, Ivie Hiller, Ball State University

2.) John Simone, University of Southern Indiana

3.) Christie York, University of Southern Indiana

 

Animation

1.) Christopher Gearhart, Taylor University

2.) Karli Melder, Huntington University

 

Television School of the Year

Ball State University

Apr 5, 2018 | Posted by in Ball State, Department Info, News, Sports Link, TCOMUpdates | Comments Off on 2018 IASB College Broadcasting Competition Awards