2018 TCOM Banquet Scholarship and Award Winners

Thank you to our alumni and friends who so generously offer scholarships to our students. Congratulations to this year’s student winners!

  • 2018 Letterman Scholarship 1st Place: Blake Connor
  • 2018 Letterman Scholarship 2nd Place: Connor Nichols & Selena Webb (tie)
  • 2018 Letterman Scholarship 3rd Place: Nevin Markitan
  • 2018 Jennifer Hinderliter Scholarship: Alamatu Iscandari
  • 2018 Dr. Joe Scholarship: Samantha Johnson
  • 2018 Jim and Linda Needham Scholarship: Grace Hill
  • 2018 Bill Bryant Sports Production Scholarship: Erinn Casey
  • 2018 Dave and Lucy Smith Scholarship: Brittany Jones
  • 2018 Scott Swim Scholarship: Grace Hill
  • 2018 Morry Mannies Sportscasting Scholarship: Jackson Kizer
  • 2018 Molly Dailey Internship Award: Selena Webb
  • 2018 Molly Dailey Internship Award: Grace Hill
  • 2018 Chad Muller Scholarship Award: Connor Nichols
  • 2018 Steve Bell News Packaging Award: Samantha Johnson
  • 2018 Comcast Fellowship Award: Justice Nuetzman
  • 2018 TCOM Faculty Scholarship: Selena Webb
  • 2018 Distinguished Alumnus of the Year: Dwight D. Smith
  • 2018 Pre-TCOM Member of the Year: Jacob Biller
  • 2018 TCOM Film and Media Studies Member of the Year: Holly Barnhart
  • 2018 TCOM Productions Members of the Year: Connor Nichols and Ivie Hiller (tie)
  • 2018 TCOM News Member of the Year: Samantha Johnson
  • 2018 TCOM Sales and Promotion Member of the Year: Megan Anderson
  • 2018 TCOM Student of the Year: Ivie Hiller
  • 2018 TCOM Faculty Member of the Year: Chris Flook
  • 2018 NABJ Member of the Year: Henry Davis
  • 2018 WCRD Member of the Year: Michael Dorsey
  • 2018 Sports Link Member of the Year: Connor Nichols
  • 2018 The Reel Deal Member of the Year: Angelo Auriemma
  • 2018 News Link Editorial Member of the Year: Seth Tocco
  • 2018 News Link Production Member of the Year: Emily Poe
  • 2018 RTDNA- Member of the Year: Nathan DeYoung
  • 2018 Cardinal Weather Member of the Year: Liz Szewczyk
  • 2018 Cardinal Filmworks Member of the Year: Jason Franchville
  • 2018 Cardinal Sports Live Member of the Year: Zach Keilman
  • 2018 BSU Tonight Member of the Year: Dean Lebeter
  • 2018 Connections Live Member of the Year: Gentry Stayton
  • 2018 Indiana Outdoors Member of the Year: Carolyn Wood
  • 2018 Rip or Rave Member of the Year: Levi Sabree
  • 2018 Music & Memory Member of the Year: Ethan Rosuck
  • 2018 Fringed Member of the Year: Jada Burt
  • 2018 Something Else Member of the Year: Sam Knotts
TCOM Banquet 2018 Poster

TCOM Banquet 2018 Poster

Apr 27, 2018 | Posted by in Ball State, Department Info, News, Scholarships, TCOMUpdates | Comments Off on 2018 TCOM Banquet Scholarship and Award Winners