Categories
Ball State Contests Department Info News TCOMUpdates

2020 IASB College Broadcasting Competition Award Winners

Student Multimedia Website

  1. Five Core Media, Goshen College
  2. Connor Hines and Austin Render, Indiana University
  3. Unified Media Lab Staff, Ball State University

Student Social Media Presence

  1. Adrian Jarding and Mick Tidrow, Ball State University
  2. Lauren Pilkington, University of Southern Indiana
  3. The McKinley Agency, Ball State University

Radio Air Personality

  1. Riley Friesner, Goshen College
  2. Kadie Spoor, Goshen College
  3. Chloe Tyson, University of Indianapolis

Radio Newscast

  1. Riley Friesner, William Troyer, Alyson Prigge, Goshen College
  2. Shayla Cabalan, University of Indianapolis
  3. Landon Kleindorfer, Indiana State University

Radio News Report

  1. Zoe Dwiggins, Ball State University
  2. Kadie Spoor, Goshen College
  3. Joel Riley, Ball State University

Radio In-Depth

  1. Kadie Spoor, Goshen College
  2. Alyson Prigge, Goshen College
  3. Courtney MastersandRoseWhite,TaylorUniversity

Radio Interview

  1. Riley Friesner, Goshen College
  2. Alyson Prigge, Goshen College
  3. Bray Snyder, Huntington University

Radio Talk Show

  1. Kadie Spoor, Goshen College
  2. Zack Begly and Tanner Camp, Goshen College
  3. Toby Barkwell and Landon Kleindorfer, Indiana State University

Radio Show

  1. Kadie Spoor, Goshen College
  2. Riley Friesner, Alyson Prigge, William Troyer, Zack Begly, Goshen College
  3. Colin McDuffee and Gunnar Lynch, University of Southern Indiana

Radio Sportscast

  1. Landon Kleindorfer, Indiana State University
  2. William Troyer, Goshen College
  3. Grant Covey, Ball State University

Radio Play-by-Play

  1. Jack Kizer, Ball State University
  2. Austin Render, Indiana University
  3. Ryan Soel, University of Indianapolis

Radio Sporting Event Broadcast

  1. Jarin Matheny, Ryan Klimcak, Shaemus Kreider, Ball State University
  2. William Troyer and Alyson Prigge, Goshen College
  3. Toby Barkwell and Landon Kleindorfer, Indiana State University

Radio Copywriting

  1. Aaron Duvall, University of Indianapolis
  2. Aaron Chatman, University of Southern Indiana
  3. Hunter Morgan, University of Southern Indiana

Radio Spot Production

  1. Aaron Chatman, University of Southern Indiana
  2. Aaron Duvall, University of Indianapolis
  3. Will Huck, University of Southern Indiana

Radio Imaging

  1. Will Huck and Colin McDuffee, University of Southern Indiana
  2. Aaron Duvall, University of Indianapolis
  3. Jeremiah Sherrill, Goshen College

Radio School of the Year: Goshen College

Television Anchor

  1. Jack Kizer, Ball State University
  2. Griffin Gonzalez, Indiana University
  3. Collin Luft, Valparaiso University

Television Copywriting

  1. Kadie Spoor, Goshen College
  2. Andrew Briggs, Indiana University
  3. Zachariah Begly, Goshen College

Television Spot Production

  1. Ryan Klimcak, Adrian Jarding, Mick Tidrow, Ball State University
  2. Ash Caldera, Goshen College
  3. Jeremiah Sherrill, Goshen College

Music Video

  1. Landry Long, Jake Vriezelaar, Max Partain, Kelsea Denney, Taylor University
  2. J-Term Class, Huntington University
  3. Katie Higginbotham, Hailey Turner, Gina Greninger, Indiana State University

Television Package

  1. Tylor Brummett, Brittany Dobbins, Annie Keister, Ball State University
  2. Madison Nolot, University of Indianapolis
  3. Jordan Nemeth, Ball State University

Video In-Depth

  1. Chad Veal and Brendan Wallace, Taylor University
  2. Quentin Basnaw, Cole Callahan, Clayton Easton, Ball State University
  3. Imani Muya, Yanira Trujillo, Erica Morman, Connor Legge, Taylor University

Photojournalism

  1. Madeline Grosh, Eric Pritchett, Michael Robb, Justin Brown, Ball State University
  2. Faith Denig, Ball State University
  3. Coby Solms, Huntington University

Television News Program

  1. Katrina Nickell and Karli Van Cleave, Indiana University
  2. Shelby Price, Huntington University
  3. Crew of Hoosier News Source, Indiana University

Television Sports Program

  1. Jarin Matheny, Rachel Berry, Ryan Klimcak, Michael Garbarz, Ball State University
  2. Josh Eastern, Jacob Vinson, Molly Levine, Michael Dugan, Indiana University
  3. Brian Barnes, Jordan Gould, Sam Neidermann, Tamar Sher, Indiana University

Corporate Video

  1. Jon Meharg, Camden Johnson, Emily Wallace, Taylor University
  2. Otto Bjartmarz, Chandler Rang, Noah Tobias, Bray Snider, Huntington University
  3. Brent Hardy, Steven Turk, Mary DeVore, Caleb Kanagaratnam, Huntington University

Television Non-News/Sports Program

  1. Ben Hathaway, Nathan Pauls, Alyson Prigge, Goshen College
  2. Crew of Not Too Late, Indiana University
  3. Jake Vriezelaar and Austin Tobey, Taylor University

Short Film

  1. Sammy Essex, Selena Webb, Christina Faucher, Ball State University
  2. Mary Devore, Rachel Blauert, Nate Soltis, Daniel Carpenter, Huntington University
  3. Landry Long, Camden Johnson, Grant Oldham, Caleb Truax III, Taylor University

Video Sound Design

  1. Will Huck, University of Southern Indiana
  2. Kadie Spoor, Goshen College
  3. Grant Perry, University of Southern Indiana

Animation

  1. Kayla Mitchell, Huntington University
  2. Noah Stinson and Michaela Stinson, Huntington University

Television School of the Year: Ball State University